Privacy Statement

Delco Automation Inc.



Delco Automation’s ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.


Delco Automation is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for Delco Automation’s compliance to this Privacy Policy.

Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Your File:

Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a customer of Delco Automation, and that allows us to provide services and information directly to you. Delco Automation will advise you when and why a file containing personal information is opened. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

  • understand your needs;
  • determine if our products and services meet your needs;
  • inform you about our products and services, or those of our Delcoautomation partners, that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • or comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.


Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. When you become a customer of Delco Automation, we may use your name and address for general mailing purposes. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services via direct marketing. Direct marketing material is usually delivered to you by mail, telephone or electronic means. You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists.

Third-Party Disclosure

The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our Delco Automation partners jointly offer) and that we believe may interest you. Our Depending of the circumstances, we may require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, Delco Automation does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and Delco Automation will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your written consent to do so. Delco Automation may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

  1. to our lawyer
  2. to a police force, if required by law;
  3. to a person authorised by a law or collective agreement;
  4. to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;
  5. in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in danger;
  6. to all other persons authorised by law;
  7. to an authorised contractor providing service to you;
  8. to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of Delcoautomation ‘s products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you;
  9. to an agent retained by Delcoautomation in connection with the collection of the your account;
  10. to credit grantors and reporting agencies;
  11. to a person who, in the reasonable judgement of Delcoautomation , is seeking information as your agent;
  12. or a third party or parties, where the customer consents to such disclosure.

Limiting Collection

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and information to you. We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.


Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Delco Automation does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.


Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.